Environmental effects of the feral donkey Equus asinus (Linnaeus, 1758) in Al-Ula governorate, western Saudi Arabia
Keywords:Feral donkey, Equus asinus, Alien species, Environmental effects, Al-Ula, Saudi Arabia
Alien animals cause drastic and negative impacts on biota and ecosystems; they may cause decline and extinction of native species. The Global Invasive Species Database reported the feral donkey Equus asinus as an alien species in Saudi Arabia. The status, biology, ecology and feeding habits of feral donkeys were studied in the area between Al-Ula and Al-Wajh governorates in order to spot their harmful environmental effects in this region and to find solutions to the problems caused by feral donkeys. Surveys and direct interviews and conversations with farmers and villagers were the certified methods used to collect information about the harmful effects of feral donkeys on humans, natural plants and domestic animals in the study area. Many solutions related to prevention, management and making useful investment were suggested to decrease numbers of feral donkeys and to get benefits from them.
Beja-Pereira, A.; England, P. R.; Ferrand, N.; Jordan, S.; Bakhiet, A. O.; Abdalla, M. A.; Mashkour, M.; Jordana, J.; Taberlet, P. and Luikart, G. (2004): African origins of the domestic donkey. Science, 304 (5678): 1781.
Burnham, S. L. (2002): Anatomical differences of the donkey and mule. Proceedings of the American Association of Equine Practitioners, 48: 102-109.
Choquenot, D. (1990): Rate of increase for populations of feral donkeys in Northern Australia. Journal of Mammology, 71: 151-155.
Clutton-Brock, J. (1992): Horse Power: A History of the Horse and the Donkey in Human Societies. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, USA. pp. 192.
Crowl, T. A.; Crist, T. O.; Parmenter, R. R.; Belovsky, G. and Lugo, A. E. (2008): The spread of invasive species and infectious disease as drivers of ecosystem change. Frontiers in Ecology and the Environment, 6 (5): 238-246.
de Aluja, A. S.; Tapia Perez, G.; Lopez, F. and Pearson, R. A. (2005): Live weight estimation of donkeys in central Mexico from measurements of thoracic circumference. Tropical Animal Health and Production, 37 (Suppl. 1): 159-171.
Department of the Environment and Heritage (2004): Feral horse (Equus caballus) and feral donkey (Equus asinus). Invasive Species, 1-4.
El Akkad, S.; Souayah, N. and Zalat, S. (2017): The Common Wild Plants in Al Ula Governorate (In Arabic). Taibah University Press, pp. 204.
Eley, J. L. and French, J. M. (1993): Estimating the body weight of donkeys. The Veterinary Record, 132: 249-251.
Epstein H. (1971): The Origin of the Domestic Animals of Africa. African Publishing Corporation (APC), New York, NY, USA. pp. 573.
Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations (FAO): FAO Statistics Division (FAOSTAT), (faostat.fao.org).
Fielding, D. (1991): The number and distribution of equines in the world. pp 62-66 in Fielding D and Pearson RA (eds), Donkeys, mules and horses in tropical agricultural development. Proceedings of a colloquium held 3-6 September 1990, Edinburgh, UK. Centre for Tropical Veterinary Medicine, University of Edinburgh, UK.
Huffman, B. (2004): Equus asinus, African wild ass. An Ultimate Ungulate Fact Sheet. pp. 1-2.
Huggins, B. (2002): Equus asinus. Animal Diversity Web.
Invasive Species Specialist Group (ISSG) (2011): A Compilation of Information Sources for Conservation Managers Involved in the Prevention, Eradication, Management and Control of the Spread of Invasive Alien Species that are a Threat to Native biodiversity and Natural Ecosystems.
Kefena, E.; Beja-Pereira, A.; Han, J. L.; Haile, A.; Mohammed, Y. K. and Dessie, T. (2011): Eco-geographical structuring and morphological diversities in Ethiopian donkey populations. Livestock Science, 141: 232-241.
Kimura, B.; Marshall, F. B.; Chen, S.; Rosenbom, S.; Moehlman, P. D.; Tuross, N.; Sabin, R. C.; Peters, J.; Barich, B.; Yohannes, H.; Kebede, F.; Teclai, R.; Beja-Pereira, A. and Mulligan, C. J. (2011): Ancient DNA from Nubian and Somali wild ass provides insights into donkey ancestry and domestication. Proceedings of the Royal Society (B) Biological Sciences, 278 (1702): 50-57.
Kingdon, J. (1997): The Kingdon field guide to African Mammals (2nd ed). Princeton University Press. pp. 544.
Klingel, H. (1977): Observations on social organization and behavior of African and Asiatic wild asses (Equus africanus and E. hemionus). Zeitschrift fur Tierpsychologie, 44: 323-331.
Klingel, H. (1990): Horses. In Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Mammals. Edited by S. P. Parker. New York: McGraw-Hill. Volume 4, pp. 557-594.
Kugler, W.; Grunenfelder, H. P. and Broxham, E. (2008): Donkey breeds in Europe: Inventory, description, need for action, conservation. Monitoring Institute for Rare Breeds and Seeds in Europe in collaboration with SAVE Foundation, St Gallen, Switzerland. pp. 124.
Loudon, J. C. (1825): An Encyclopedia of Agriculture. Longmans, Green. pp. 1375.
McCort, W. D. (1980): The behavior and social organization of feral asses (Equus asinus) on Ossabaw Island, Georgia. Ph.D. Thesis. The Pennsylvania State University. pp. 438.
McDonnell, S. M. (1998): Reproductive behavior of donkeys (Equus asinus). Applied Animal Behavior Science, 60: 277-282.
Meadow, R. H. and Uerpmann, H. P. (1991): Equids in the Ancient World. Ludwig Reichert Verlag, Wiesbaden. pp. 420.
Moehlman, P. D. (2002): Equids: Zebras, Asses and Horses. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/ SSC Equid Specialist Group. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK. pp. 190.
Pimentel, D.; McNair, S.; Janecka, J.; Wightman, J.; Simmonds, C.; OConnell, C.; Wong, E.; Russell, L.; Zern, J.; Aquino, T. and Tsomondo, T. (2001): Economic and environmental threats of alien plant, animal, and microbe invasions. Agriculture, Ecosystems and Environment, 84: 1-20.
Pearson, R. A. and Ouassat, M. (1996): Estimation of the live weight and body condition of working donkeys in Morocco. The Veterinary Record, 138: 229-233.
Reid, S. W. J.; Godley, B. J.; Henderson, S. M.; Lawrie, G. J.; Lloyd, D.; Small, K.; Swannie, N. and Thomas, R. L. (1997): Ecology and behaviour of the feral donkey, Equus asinus, population of the Karpas peninsula, northern Cyprus. Zoology in the Middle East, 14 (1): 27-36.
Rossel, S.; Marshall, F.; Peters, J.; Pilgram, T.; Adams, M. D. and O'Connor, D. (2008). Domestication of the donkey: timing, processes, and indicators. Proceedings of the Natural Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, 105 (10): 3715-3720.
Schafferman, D.; Beharav, A.; Shabelsky, E. and Yaniv, Z. (1998): Evaluation of Citrullus colocynthis, a desert plant native in Israel, as a potential source of edible oil. Journal of Arid Environments, 40 (4): 431-439.
Stubbs, C. J. (1999): Feral burro Removal: New Solutions to an Old Problem. Natural Resource Year in Review: publication D-1346.
Svendsen, E. D. (2008): The Professional Handbook of the Donkey (4th ed.). Whittet Books Ltd. pp. 448.
Wilson, D. E. and Reeder, D. M. (2005). Mammal Species of the World (3rd ed.). The Johns Hopkins University Press. pp. 2000.
Woodward, S. L. (1979): The social system of feral asses (Equus asinus). Zeitschrift fur Tierpsychologie, 49: 304-316.
Woolnough, A.; Campbell, S.; Rose, K. and Hampton, J. (2014): Standard Operating Procedure (DON003): Capture of feral donkeys. Department of Agriculture and Food, Western Australia, 1-6.
Ziccardi, F. (1970): The African wild ass. Part I. African Wildlife, 24 (3-4). pp. 202, 208, 287, 292.